WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy of the Akshaya Patra Foundation (“Company”) covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by the Company when you interact with the Company, such as when you visit our web site, when you input information into our web site online, or when you call our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to carefully read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at the Company, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

  1. Reasons the Company Collects Personal Information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest Company announcements and events that you might like to hear about.

If you do not want the Company to keep you up to date with our news and the latest information on products and services please email contact@apusa.org to inquire about and/or update your personal contact information and preferences.

  1. Information the Company Collects and How the Information May be Used

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example:

We may ask for your personal information when you inquire about the Akshaya Patra Foundation, donations thereto, and other ways to get involved.

When you interact with the Company, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences; and information relating to a support or service issue.

We collect information regarding user activities on our web sites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to users and to understand which parts of our web sites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

This information may be shared with third parties or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this policy.

  1. When the Company Discloses Your Information

The Company takes your privacy very seriously. The Company does not sell or rent your contact information to marketers or any third-party.

To help us provide superior service, your personal information may be shared with entities within our Foundation globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with our privacy policy.

There are also times when it may be advantageous for the Company to make certain personal information about you available to companies that the Company has a strategic relationship with or that perform work for the Company to provide services to you on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, donations and perform general Foundation research. In such situation these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for any unauthorized purposes and are also obligated to protect your information in accordance with the Company’s policies, except if we inform you otherwise at the time of collection. Without such information being made available, it would be difficult for us to serve our purpose, and to collect donations in a straightforward and secure manner.

We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, litigation or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information. We may also disclose personal information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our contracts, policies and procedures. Finally we may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

  1. How the Company Protects Your Personal Information

The Company takes precautions—including administrative, technical, and physical measures—to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining your personal information.

  1. Integrity of Your Personal Information

The Company has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to access and correct the personal information you have provided and can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by emailing contact@akshayapatra.org.

  1. Privacy of Children

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. The Company recognizes that parents, guardians, or other adults often purchase our products for family use, including use by minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the Company purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy. If a child under 13 submits personal information to the Company and we learn that that personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 2013 and all other applicable laws.

  1. Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate web sites, our web site uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our web sites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our web site, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

If, however, you prefer not to enable cookies, please go to [web site address], which explains step by step how you can disable cookies. Please note that certain features of our web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The Company will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

In some of our email messages we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition we use pixel tags—tiny graphic images—to tell us what parts of our web site customers have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that we’re sending only messages that are of interest to our customers. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a customer. We store all of this information in a secure database located in [location] in the United States.

  1. Commitment to Your Privacy

As we said, the Company takes protecting your privacy very seriously. To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. In addition, the Company supports industry initiatives, such as TRUSTe, to preserve privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce.

  1. International Users

The Company abides by the safe harbor framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information collected from the European Union.

  1. Links to Sites of Other Companies

Our web site has links to the sites of other companies. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

  1. Further Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have questions or concerns about the Company’s Customer Privacy Policy or data processing, please use the appropriate regional email addresses (see list below) to contact us. The Company’s Data Controller in your region will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.

Country or Region Contact Information
United States of America contact@akshayapatra.org

If you do not want the Company to keep you up to date with Company news and the latest information on products and services email contact@akshayapatra.org to update your personal contact information and preferences. Naturally, if you notify us that you do not want us to use your information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

  1. Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions in this policy statement came into effect on August 9, 2018. The Company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy at any time and in any manner. When we change the policy in a material way a notice will be posted on our web site along with the updated privacy policy. Your use of our web site and any other services provided by the Company after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.